KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

forced-lubricating bearing

French translation: palier à graissage sous pression


02:24 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: forced-lubricating bearing
tech
pete
French translation:palier à graissage sous pression
Explanation:
to lubricate = graisser
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3palier à graissage sous pressionxxxHenri
3coussinet à graissage forcé
schmurr


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
palier à graissage sous pression


Explanation:
to lubricate = graisser


    Dictionary of Scientific and TechnicalTerminology
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: ou "lubrification"
4 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: C'est exactement ça
4 hrs

agree  Yves Georges
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coussinet à graissage forcé


Explanation:
mais les aut' sont justes aussi


    Ernst
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yves Georges: méfiez vous des traductions mots à mot des dicos, même de Ernst que j'utilise pourtant beaucoup
11 hrs