KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

oil pan

French translation: carter d'huile /cuvette de carter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil pan
French translation:carter d'huile /cuvette de carter

04:19 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: oil pan
automotive term. Part of the engine. Looking for proper french term
sylver
carter d'huile
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci. Je vais retenir carter d'huile.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carter d'huileDPolice
4cuvette de carter
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carter d'huile


Explanation:
see below

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Merci. Je vais retenir carter d'huile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: That's it
45 mins

agree  mckinnc: oil pan is usually called sump in the UK
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuvette de carter


Explanation:
Le carter est en deux parties: le bas du bloc-moteur contenant le vilebrequin et les bielles, et la cuvette de carter, en tôle ou en alu qui recueille l'huile.

Les vieux mécanos appelaient effectivement "carter" ou "carter moteur" le "oil pan" mais ce terme tombe en désuétude.

Malheureusement vous trouverez sur le Web plus d'explications d'amateurs ou de mécanos du dimanche que de manuels d'atelier ou de réparation utilisant des termes corrects.


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463