KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

retainer

French translation: circlip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap retainer
French translation:circlip

06:20 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: retainer
"remove snap retainer from the adjusting bolt thread" ( pour éviter qu'elle soit princée entre la courroie et les poulies. Dans le cadre du reglage d'une courroie dans un moteur)Je pense qu'il s'agit d'une fermeture de sécurité. Des suggestions?
snoopy
circlips
Explanation:
As a mechanical engineer, I assume it is a ring that snaps into a groove machined in the bolt's thread. As such, it is calles a "circlips" in French.
Selected response from:

Didier Devynck
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer. I appreciate and I think circlip is the best term in that case.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1circlips
Didier Devynck
4 +1rondelle de fixation ou rondelle d'arrêt
Didier Fourcot
4bague d'arrêtDPolice


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bague d'arrêt


Explanation:
see below


    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circlips


Explanation:
As a mechanical engineer, I assume it is a ring that snaps into a groove machined in the bolt's thread. As such, it is calles a "circlips" in French.


    Comprehensive Dictionary of Petroleum Science and Technology
Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer. I appreciate and I think circlip is the best term in that case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Also "jonc d'arrêt"
1 min

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rondelle de fixation ou rondelle d'arrêt


Explanation:
Sans doute une sorte de "griffax" (marque déposée) ou "vistop" (toujours TM) ou "Pal" (encore TM)
Le principe est que la rondelle en tôle élastique est prise sur le filetage et légèrement comprimée sur l'écrou à protéger. Elle se dépose sans difficulté mais assure une vraie protection contre le desserrage car tout début de desserrage augement la pression entre elle et l'écrou protégé
Voir "Outillage et tours de main" collection Revue Technique Automobile (ETAI) p 37 (malheureusement c'est une version papier)

Sytème un peu plus évolué en référence


    Reference: http://www.dep-sysko.fr/22.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
41 mins