KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

last residue form

French translation: queue de distillation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:last residue form
French translation:queue de distillation
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:50 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: last residue form
oil & gas. transportation of oilfield products
Lara Ade
queue de distillation
Explanation:
It seems to me that "last residue" is equivalent to distillation tail, the end of the distillation process.
Here is what the GDT says:

pétrole et gaz naturel

distillation tail
Syn.residue, queue de distillation n. f.

Syn.résidu n. m. Déf. :Produit obtenu après distillation des diverses fractions du benzol brut ou des huiles légères de goudron de houille. Il passe en général à la distillation au-delà de 200 degrés Celsius. Il peut contenir des impuretés telles que naphtalène, phénols, bases pyridiques, et aussi une petite proportion de l'huile de débenzolage entraînée lors de l'extraction du benzol brut ainsi que des composés résinifiables. Il est souvent coloré.



Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks!

lara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2queue de distillation
Maya Jurt
4Dernière forme de résiduVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
queue de distillation


Explanation:
It seems to me that "last residue" is equivalent to distillation tail, the end of the distillation process.
Here is what the GDT says:

pétrole et gaz naturel

distillation tail
Syn.residue, queue de distillation n. f.

Syn.résidu n. m. Déf. :Produit obtenu après distillation des diverses fractions du benzol brut ou des huiles légères de goudron de houille. Il passe en général à la distillation au-delà de 200 degrés Celsius. Il peut contenir des impuretés telles que naphtalène, phénols, bases pyridiques, et aussi une petite proportion de l'huile de débenzolage entraînée lors de l'extraction du benzol brut ainsi que des composés résinifiables. Il est souvent coloré.





Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
thanks!

lara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: For "queue de dist.", my petroleum dic. says : "end products, bottoms, tails"
13 mins
  -> Wow, thanks, I was not sure. Happy weekend.

agree  Connie Leipholz: distillation tails or residue, right on !
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dernière forme de résidu


Explanation:


Huile et gaz, transport des produits de gisement de pétrole or de gisement petrolier.


Hope this helps.




Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18