KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

taper tension

French translation: serrage d'inclinaison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taper tension
French translation:serrage d'inclinaison

16:14 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: taper tension
"Taper tension is also available if desired. The TAPER TENSION SETPOINT (available on the PanelView "Setpoint 1" screen) allows you to set a percentage of taper to reduce the tension on the outer layers of the winding roll."

I have no problem with the text but I have difficulty in finding the right term.

Any help will be appreciated.
shule
Serrage d'inclinaison/ de pente
Explanation:
Serrage de l'inclinaison
Serrage de pente.
Would also depend on the type of machine.
But in a general context I would say Serrage de l'inclinaison
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tension /mesure de penteyacine
4Serrage d'inclinaison/ de penteBOB DE DENUS
4serrage de conicité
Madeleine van Zanten
4tension décroissanteConnie Leipholz
4 -1tension de l'inclination
Giuseppina Vecchia


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serrage d'inclinaison/ de pente


Explanation:
Serrage de l'inclinaison
Serrage de pente.
Would also depend on the type of machine.
But in a general context I would say Serrage de l'inclinaison

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serrage de conicité


Explanation:
ou: serrage pour la conicité

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tension de l'inclination


Explanation:
Tension is mostly translated with this same word. Problem is, taper may mean quite a number of different things. I would suggest you pay a visit to the site I indicate below, and choose the translation according to the kind of machinery your text is talking about.

Have a nice week end.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Didier Fourcot: "Inclination" is a love tendency to an other person in French
7 mins
  -> ooops! Sorry there was a mix up between my words, I meant "pente". Anyway, there are more then 50 meanings for "taper"!

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tension /mesure de pente


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tension décroissante


Explanation:
Bonjour,

D'après la description d'un glossaire en anglais :

Taper Tension
Constantly decreasing tension on
winders to help eliminate telescoping
and core crushing


Source :
[PDF] Glossary
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. ... Glossary Splicer A machine with two (or more ... the roll, and roll feed is continuous. Taper Tension Constantly decreasing tension on winders to ...
www.warnernet.com/PDF/Glossary.pdf


***

Exemple d'utilisation :

Travaux pratiques de physique - Moteurs à courant continu
... faites, à ceci près que la fréquence a bien diminué pour une tension décroissante. Il faut aussi noter que, contrairement à l'expérience 1, la valeur ...
www.bboxbbs.ch/home/rich/physics/g4.htm



J'espère que cela vous aidera.

Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644