KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

change directories to the folder

French translation: passez au répertoire qui contient le fichier .blg


08:18 Nov 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: change directories to the folder
change directories to the folder that contains the .blg file
raietu
France
French translation:passez au répertoire qui contient le fichier .blg
Explanation:
The answers based on a mistaken interpretation of the English phrase "change directories" are incorrect. The idea here is that you go from one directory to another. "Passez à" is the standard expression for this action.
Selected response from:

Sophie Voillot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1changer de répertoire pour sélectionner le fichier .blgDPolice
5Déplacez les répertoires dans le dossier contenant le fichier .blg.
Fabien Champême
5passez au répertoire qui contient le fichier .blg
Sophie Voillot
4Mettez-vous dans le repertoire qui contient le fichier .blgmckinnc
4remplacez les répertoires vers les dossiers contenant le fichier .blg
Emanuela Damiani
3Changez les répertoires au dossier contenant la fichier ".blg"EKM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changer de répertoire pour sélectionner le fichier .blg


Explanation:
directory = répertoire
folder = dossier
file = fichier

if you want to be perfectly clear you could say "le fichier avec l'extension .blg"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Spencer: Best translation of submission - native speaker
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Déplacez les répertoires dans le dossier contenant le fichier .blg.


Explanation:
Exemple: Si le dossier dans lequel XXXE a été installé ne vous convient pas vous pouvez déplacez le répertoire XXX dans le dossier...

http://ccitoulouse.mairie-sur-web.com/produits/java_mac_mrj2...

Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remplacez les répertoires vers les dossiers contenant le fichier .blg


Explanation:
It seems to my point of view the suitable translation for data processing terms.


    Reference: http://suzi2244@interfree.it
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Changez les répertoires au dossier contenant la fichier ".blg"


Explanation:
I am not a native speaker of French, but the above is as far as I can see the right translation for the phrase above. To "change directory" means to switch from one file directory (a folder *is* a directory) to another.

I hope I am not out on thin ice with my French - like I said, it is not my native language...


    My computer experience
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passez au répertoire qui contient le fichier .blg


Explanation:
The answers based on a mistaken interpretation of the English phrase "change directories" are incorrect. The idea here is that you go from one directory to another. "Passez à" is the standard expression for this action.

Sophie Voillot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mettez-vous dans le repertoire qui contient le fichier .blg


Explanation:
Another possibility. It is true that most of the answers show a misunderstanding of the original meaning.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371