KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

video loss

French translation: perte du signal vidéo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:video loss
French translation:perte du signal vidéo
Entered by: Laure Trads

08:55 Nov 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: video loss
Alarm relays can be programmed to respond to video loss. [...] The unit will automatically detect which inputs are experiencing video loss at power-up, and disable them.
Laure Trads
France
perte du signal vidéo
Explanation:
Il me semble que l'on peut dire "perte vidéo" mais personnellement je préfère "perte du signal vidéo".
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perte du signal vidéo
Fabien Champême
4perte du signal vidéoConnie Leipholz
4panne vidéoHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perte du signal vidéo


Explanation:
Il me semble que l'on peut dire "perte vidéo" mais personnellement je préfère "perte du signal vidéo".


    Reference: http://www.atvideo.com/pdfs/specsheets/french/dpx9_french_sp...
    Reference: http://www.lextronic.fr/video/Accessoires/quadri.htm
Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shule
4 mins

agree  Carole Spencer
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panne vidéo


Explanation:
coupure vidéo.


Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perte du signal vidéo


Explanation:
PDF] Caractéristiques Principales
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Advanced Technology Video, Inc. LA Première Formule ... de 2 champs) Alarme de perte
du signal vidéo Table des temporisations personnalisées ...
www.atvideo.com/pdfs/specsheets/french/mx4m_french_spec.pdf

Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644