KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

software features

French translation: fonctionnalités logicielles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:software features
French translation:fonctionnalités logicielles
Entered by: Magali Fauchet

11:28 Nov 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: software features
is it caractéristiques or fonctionalités?
Tim
fonctionnalités logicielles
Explanation:
We're talking more about its capabilities so "fonctionnalités" is the preferred term.

An experienced software localizer
Selected response from:

Magali Fauchet
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5les caractéristiques du logiciel
TransHispania
5fonctionnalités logiciellesMagali Fauchet
4fonctionnalitésDPolice
4les applicationsnajie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les caractéristiques du logiciel


Explanation:
caractéristiques is the right term.


    Native
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonctionnalités


Explanation:
I think there is a difference

caractéristiques is rather vague: commercial, shareware,cheap, etc.
fonctionnalités: what the software can really do: video capture, OCR, batch conversion, etc.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les applications


Explanation:
could be another possibility

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45

1 day 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fonctionnalités logicielles


Explanation:
We're talking more about its capabilities so "fonctionnalités" is the preferred term.

An experienced software localizer

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27