KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

PLASTIC SCREW

French translation: vis plastique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastic screw
French translation:vis plastique

03:51 Nov 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PLASTIC SCREW
Montage et assemblage de mobilier de jardin et de maison

Vis en plastique?
Bernard
vis plastique
Explanation:
catalogues do not use "en" plastique, but just "plastique".
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vis en plastiquecbosseaux
4vis plastiqueDPolice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vis en plastique


Explanation:
That's it!

Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Dans une liste on mettra "Vis plastique"
4 mins
  -> That's right and you will have in directions for use 'utilisez la vis en plastique...'

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vis plastique


Explanation:
catalogues do not use "en" plastique, but just "plastique".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Excellent!