KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

objectivated control

French translation: contrôle objectivé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:objectivated control
French translation:contrôle objectivé
Entered by: Nicolas Marie

05:15 Nov 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: objectivated control
dans le contexte du contôle qualité.
plus qu'une traduction j'aurais besoin d'une explication de ce que cela signigie.
Nicolas Marie
"contrôle objectivé" qq exemples
Explanation:
http://www.gruppoimam.com/pedaliereFR.html

http://www.hutchinson.irisnet.be/FR/ACTU_FR/DISCOURS/DISC991...
Selected response from:

nekko
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4objectivate = objectify
Maya Jurt
3"contrôle objectivé" qq exemplesnekko


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectivate = objectify


Explanation:
objectivate means the same as objectify


objectify
To represent (an abstraction, for example) in or as if in bodily form: body forth, embody, exteriorize, externalize, incarnate, manifest, materialize, personalize, personify, substantiate. See SUBSTITUTE.

QUOTATION: Without words to objectify and categorize our sensations and place them in relation to one another, we cannot evolve a tradition of what is real in the world. ATTRIBUTION: Ruth Hubbard (b. 1924), U.S. biologist. “Have Only Men Evolved?” Women Look at Biology Looking at Women, eds. Ruth Hubbard,

TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: ob·jec·ti·fied, ob·jec·ti·fy·ing, ob·jec·ti·fies
1. To present or regard as an object: “Because we have objectified animals, we are able to treat them impersonally” (Barry Lopez). 2. To make objective, external, or concrete: thoughts objectified in art.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"contrôle objectivé" qq exemples


Explanation:
http://www.gruppoimam.com/pedaliereFR.html

http://www.hutchinson.irisnet.be/FR/ACTU_FR/DISCOURS/DISC991...

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
merci!