KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

failure

French translation: le fait de ne pas effectuer la réparation dans un délai de 60 jours


06:23 Nov 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: failure
A failure to adequately repair within 60 days after tender of a vehicle is prima facie evidence of failure to repair within a reasonable time.

Thank you!

Charlotte
cbosseaux
French translation:le fait de ne pas effectuer la réparation dans un délai de 60 jours
Explanation:
...preuve que la réparation ne s'est pas effectué dnas un délai raisonnable
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you Colin!

Charlotte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le fait de ne pas effectuer la réparation dans un délai de 60 joursmckinnc
4inobservance
schmurr
4 -2PanneMariam Lamrani Bueno


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Panne


Explanation:
En mécanique, il s'agit d'une panne de voiture.
Aurevoir !
M.

Mariam Lamrani Bueno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: wrong meaning of failure
13 mins

disagree  schmurr: 1) c'est pas une bagnole, 2) c'est juridique
13 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inobservance


Explanation:
i. e. ne pas le faire

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le fait de ne pas effectuer la réparation dans un délai de 60 jours


Explanation:
...preuve que la réparation ne s'est pas effectué dnas un délai raisonnable

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Thank you Colin!

Charlotte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Absolutely, but: A défaut de réparation.. Would be shorter ;-)
5 mins
  -> thanks maya - good point