KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

French translation: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
French translation:National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA)
Entered by: Maya Jurt

06:54 Nov 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
If the condition is not remedied within a reasonable time, they are instructed on how to contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.

Thank you!

Charlotte
cbosseaux
National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA)
Explanation:
C'est un organisme américain, non canadien, donc il ne faut pas traduire, ou seulement entre parenthèses:

Voila une proposition: Administration (Bureau) pour la sécurité du trafic autoroutier.

ou "sécurité de la circulation autoroutière".
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you Maya!

Charlotte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
Olivier San Léandro
4 +1National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA)
Maya Jurt
4La Sécurité RoutièreDPolice


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Highway Traffic Safety Administration


Explanation:
Je ne traduirais pas "National Highway Traffic Safety Administration"(la plupart des sites en français qui citent cet organisme font de même), mais j'ajouterais peut-être "l'organisme de recherche fédérale"National Highway Traffic Safety Administration".

HTH

Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Fauchet: I agree
17 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Sécurité Routière


Explanation:
A department of the Ministère des Transports in France.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA)


Explanation:
C'est un organisme américain, non canadien, donc il ne faut pas traduire, ou seulement entre parenthèses:

Voila une proposition: Administration (Bureau) pour la sécurité du trafic autoroutier.

ou "sécurité de la circulation autoroutière".

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Thank you Maya!

Charlotte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême
4 mins