KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

camshaft sprocket retard

French translation: pignon d'arbre à cames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camshaft sprocket
French translation:pignon d'arbre à cames
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

14:18 Nov 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: camshaft sprocket retard
In the following sentence :
It confirms that camshaft sprocket retard marks “H” and lock pin groove deviate to the counterclockwise direction (approx. 23 degrees).
sylver
retard de pignon d'arbre à cames
Explanation:
Système IVT (Intake Variable Timing): le pignon est relié à son arbre à cames par un système de calage variable hydraulique
Cette phrase est sans doute dans une procédure permettant de vérifier le bon fonctionnement de ce dispositif sur l'arbre à cames d'admission
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Thanks. Would you rather use "pignon" or "roue dentée" in this case?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pignon
Didier Fourcot
4retard de pignon d'arbre à cames
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retard de pignon d'arbre à cames


Explanation:
Système IVT (Intake Variable Timing): le pignon est relié à son arbre à cames par un système de calage variable hydraulique
Cette phrase est sans doute dans une procédure permettant de vérifier le bon fonctionnement de ce dispositif sur l'arbre à cames d'admission



    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/camshaft3.htm
    Reference: http://www.edmunds.com/news/innovations/articles/43849/artic...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Thanks. Would you rather use "pignon" or "roue dentée" in this case?

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pignon


Explanation:
"roue dentée" almost unused in French automobile terminology; unless the customer has a specific glossary, I should use "pignon d'arbre à cames", you will find multiple occurrences of this term along with "pignon de vilebrequin", etc for anything driven by a chain or a toothed belt

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463