KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Lock pin

French translation: ergot d'arrêt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock pin
French translation:ergot d'arrêt
Entered by: sylver

14:19 Nov 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Lock pin
car engine item
sylver
ergot d'arrêt
Explanation:
lock pin = ergot d'arrêt
goupille rétractable qui sert à empêcher temporairement le mouvement relatif entre deux pièces. Elle peut être munie d'un ressort
GDT
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cliquet d'arretyacine
4Cliquet
Fabien Champême
4ergot d'arrêtRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ergot d'arrêt


Explanation:
lock pin = ergot d'arrêt
goupille rétractable qui sert à empêcher temporairement le mouvement relatif entre deux pièces. Elle peut être munie d'un ressort
GDT

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cliquet


Explanation:
Lock pin (mot veh, change gears): cliquet


    Comprehensive Dictionnary of Engineering and Technology. English - French. Dr.- Ing. Richard Ernst.
Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cliquet d'arret


Explanation:
HTH
yacine

yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157