KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Slinger

French translation: élinge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slinger
French translation:élinge
Entered by: sylver

14:26 Nov 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Slinger
Some kind of support piece for the cylinder head
sylver
élingue
Explanation:
If it does fit on the lifting eyes, on an egine crane, a support bar, etc; this is probably the solution (a sling in fact).

A "slinger" or "oil slinger" is a "déflecteur", there could be one inside the head to deviate oil (under the head cover, most often bolted on the camshaft bearing caps), but this is less likely with the context you suggest.

In a few manual translated TO english (from Japanese, german, etc,) I already found this kind of mistake
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
This is exactly the word I needed. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4élingue
Didier Fourcot
4bague de projection dhuileyacine
4bague de projection
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bague de projection


Explanation:
2)oil slinger - bague de projection d'huile;
Def: disc fixed on a shaft so as to prevent oil from creeping along it,the oil being thrown off centrifugally
Ref: BTM(1,DF);Aérospatiale, Dict aérospatial,Paris,1984(2)

3) slinger ring - anneau de dégivrage
Def: a device at the hub of a propeller from which de-icing or anti-icing fluid is thrown out along the blades by centrifugal force
Ref: Dict aéronautique multilingue,AGARD,1980

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bague de projection dhuile


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
élingue


Explanation:
If it does fit on the lifting eyes, on an egine crane, a support bar, etc; this is probably the solution (a sling in fact).

A "slinger" or "oil slinger" is a "déflecteur", there could be one inside the head to deviate oil (under the head cover, most often bolted on the camshaft bearing caps), but this is less likely with the context you suggest.

In a few manual translated TO english (from Japanese, german, etc,) I already found this kind of mistake


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
This is exactly the word I needed. Thanks a lot.