KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Shank

French translation: tige (de rivet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shank (of rivet)
French translation:tige (de rivet)
Entered by: Guereau

14:27 Nov 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Shank
shank lengh under bolt head
sylver
tige
Explanation:
longueur de tige sous la tête de boulon

Voir le LGDT:
Domaine(s)
génie mécanique
vis et écrou

shank length
((...)) length of shank mesured parallel to the axis of the fastener.

longueur de la tige n f
normalisé par un organisme national ou international

[Office de la langue française, 1991]
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tigeGuereau
4hampeyacine
4 -2queue
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
queue


Explanation:
Def: the shank is that part of the drill by which it is held and driven
Ref: CIRP Dic Production Engineering 7:Drilling,Boring

hampe
Def: part of a fish hook

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guereau: There is no question of drill here, but bolt
13 hrs

disagree  Didier Fourcot: Queue for shank is correct for a drill or ball joint, not for a bolt
1 day 13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tige


Explanation:
longueur de tige sous la tête de boulon

Voir le LGDT:
Domaine(s)
génie mécanique
vis et écrou

shank length
((...)) length of shank mesured parallel to the axis of the fastener.

longueur de la tige n f
normalisé par un organisme national ou international

[Office de la langue française, 1991]


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Ou "longueur sous tête" http://www.iso.ch/iso/fr/stdsdevelopment/tc/tclist/Technical...
23 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hampe


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157