KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Run-out

French translation: Volume d'ecoulement de la soupape


14:27 Nov 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Run-out
Valve's run-out volume (car engine)
sylver
French translation:Volume d'ecoulement de la soupape
Explanation:
Here the run out applies to the valve which is une soupape in French as far as a car engine is concerned.

Now you have in-flow and out-flow valves in a car engine. So according to the valve you talk about, it could be:

- Volume d'ecoulement de la/ des soupapes d'admission or
- volume d'ecoulement de la /des soupapes d'echappement
Selected response from:

GerardP
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Voile
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Volume d'ecoulement de la soupapeGerardP


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voile


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : industrie automobile 1 / 1




lateral run out

Syn.
out of true
wobble
axial run-out
out of round
out of truth
run-out
run out


Variante(s) orthographique(s).
lateral run-out
lateral runout
voile n. m.

Syn.
voile la

Domaine(s) : industrie automobile 1 / 1




lateral run out

Syn.
out of true
wobble
axial run-out
out of round
out of truth
run-out
run out


Variante(s) orthographique(s).
lateral run-out
lateral runout
voile n. m.

Syn.
voile la

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yacine
17 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volume d'ecoulement de la soupape


Explanation:
Here the run out applies to the valve which is une soupape in French as far as a car engine is concerned.

Now you have in-flow and out-flow valves in a car engine. So according to the valve you talk about, it could be:

- Volume d'ecoulement de la/ des soupapes d'admission or
- volume d'ecoulement de la /des soupapes d'echappement


GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
merci