KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

fender protector

French translation: protège-aile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fender protector
French translation:protège-aile
Entered by: Kateabc

14:31 Nov 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fender protector
in a car
sylver
protège-aile
Explanation:
A fender protector (fender cover) is a protège-aile.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1doublure d'aile ou protecteur d'aile
Didier Fourcot
4 +1protège-aile
Kateabc


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protège-aile


Explanation:
A fender protector (fender cover) is a protège-aile.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yacine
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Merci yacine!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doublure d'aile ou protecteur d'aile


Explanation:
"Doublure d'aile", "doublure intérieure d'aile", "coquille pare-boue": protector installed by the car manufacturer, generally plastic, fitted inside the fender to protect the fender against chips from materials sent by the wheel, most often fitted with various plastic clips (1st reference)

"Protecteur d'aile": protector installed outside of the fendre by a mechanic before working on a car, generally maintained by a magnetic stripe, avoids the scratches and possible damage from mechanic's clothes, tools, etc (2nd reference)



    Reference: http://pattedoie.com/avant.html
    Reference: http://www.carpoint.nl/prodhtml/wing_protector.shtml
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: très complet et... exact
3 hrs