KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

force rail pressure

French translation: pression dans la rampe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rail pressure
French translation:pression dans la rampe
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

14:38 Nov 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: force rail pressure
CONSULT-ll service support has a force rail pressure increase function and can increase rail pressure to any given pressure.
sylver
augmentation de la pression dans la rampe
Explanation:
CONSULT-II est le système de diagnostic Nissan, il peut forcer une augmentation de pression dans la rampe de carburant pour vérifier le bon fonctionnement de la pompe, l'étanchéité de la rampe, etc

Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Excelent. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1augmentation de la pression dans la rampe
Didier Fourcot
4fonction d'augmentation de la pression du rail de guidage
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonction d'augmentation de la pression du rail de guidage


Explanation:
GDT + putting things together

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
augmentation de la pression dans la rampe


Explanation:
CONSULT-II est le système de diagnostic Nissan, il peut forcer une augmentation de pression dans la rampe de carburant pour vérifier le bon fonctionnement de la pompe, l'étanchéité de la rampe, etc




    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/lexique.auto/gmoteur-q.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Excelent. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
4 hrs