KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Fuel supply pump

French translation: Pompe d'alimentation en carburant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fuel supply pump
French translation:Pompe d'alimentation en carburant
Entered by: Fabien Champême

14:39 Nov 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Fuel supply pump
part of a car engine
sylver
Pompe d'alimentation en carburant
Explanation:
Système de motorisation - Carburation
- Apprécier le niveau du réservoir de carburant
- Contrôler la consommation en carburant (connaître les caractéristiques des carburants employés en automobile: liquides, gazeux, indice d'octane et détonation)
- Remplacer le filtre a air
apprécier l'état du circuit de carburant, des raccords et colliers
remplacer le filtre a essence
remplacer la pompe d'alimentation en carburant (identifier les éléments du circuit d'alimentation en carburant et connaître leurs fonctions).
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pompe d'alimentation/pompe nourrice
Kateabc
4pompe à carburant ou pompe à essence
Didier Fourcot
4Pompe d'alimentation en carburant
Fabien Champême


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pompe d'alimentation/pompe nourrice


Explanation:
"Contexte :
Les pompes d'alimentation se divisent en trois catégories : les pompes à membranes, les pompes à piston, les pompes à engrenages ou à palettes, ces dernières étant incorporées à la pompe d'injection.


Note :
Sur les moteurs Diesel, le réservoir à combustible se trouve souvent en contrebas de la pompe d'injection, de sorte qu'il faut élever le combustible à l'aide d'une pompe spéciale dite : pompe d'alimentation ou « nourrice ».


Déf. :
A pump for transferring the fuel from the tank and delivering it to the injection pump"



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr
  -> Merci Maya!

1 day 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pompe d'alimentation en carburant


Explanation:
Système de motorisation - Carburation
- Apprécier le niveau du réservoir de carburant
- Contrôler la consommation en carburant (connaître les caractéristiques des carburants employés en automobile: liquides, gazeux, indice d'octane et détonation)
- Remplacer le filtre a air
apprécier l'état du circuit de carburant, des raccords et colliers
remplacer le filtre a essence
remplacer la pompe d'alimentation en carburant (identifier les éléments du circuit d'alimentation en carburant et connaître leurs fonctions).



    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/pboursin/capacite.htm
    Reference: http://www.acote.net/ficheauto1.htm
Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061
Grading comment
Merci

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pompe à carburant ou pompe à essence


Explanation:
Depending on the context: the "part of an engine" suggests that this is a petrol engine, for which the "fuel supply pump" is the only pump, most often a "pompe à membrane" actioned by the camshaft and called "pompe à essence" (in the old days all engines were running on "essence").
On more modern setups (injection petrol cars) the fuel pump is electric and inside the tank, may be called "pompe à essence" or more often "pompe à carburant"
On Diesel cars the supply pump may be included in the high-pressure pump (pompe d'injection) in which case it is more often ignored, as dismantling the injection pump is really a specialist job.
On recent Diesel engines (high pressure direct injection) there may also be a "supply pump" inside or near the tank, this is the only case for which there is a need to specify "pompe d'alimentation" as there is a "pompe d'injection" under the bonnet.



    Reference: http://www.karting-france.com/materiel/rotax.html
    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/jf.simon/calculateur.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463