KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

edge slitters/slit edges

French translation: dispositifs de rognage des lisières / chutes de lisières


14:32 Nov 19, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: edge slitters/slit edges
"Edge slitters are not a problem with paper grades as the slit edges must be discarded by a trim removal system."

I don't need a translation of the sentence, just advices on the two termes above.
shule
French translation:dispositifs de rognage des lisières / chutes de lisières
Explanation:
pour edge slitters et slit edges. D'après mon expérience des enrouleurs automatiques de film plastique.
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coupeurs de bords/bords coupes or bouts de bordsyacine
4dispositifs de rognage des lisières / chutes de lisières
Christian Fournier
1Not so sure perhaps hop it helps ...nekko


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Not so sure perhaps hop it helps ...


Explanation:
Edge slitter = découpe rotative ?
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/primetiq/notre.htm
Arpeco is a brand mark
slit edges = les déchets de découpes ?

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositifs de rognage des lisières / chutes de lisières


Explanation:
pour edge slitters et slit edges. D'après mon expérience des enrouleurs automatiques de film plastique.

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupeurs de bords/bords coupes or bouts de bords


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157