KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

CANOPY SLEEVE

French translation: gaine de barre/d'entrait de baldaquin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canopy sleeve
French translation:gaine de barre/d'entrait de baldaquin

00:13 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CANOPY SLEEVE
Montage et assemblage de meubles d'intérieur

Insert the front canopy brace into the 2 SLEEVES OF THE CANOPY.
Bernard
Gaine
Explanation:
Je ne sais pas si c'est la traduction exacte mais je pense que l'idée y est.
"Brace" serait la partie mâle et "sleeve" la partie femelle.
Selected response from:

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chemise
Amanda Grey
4GaineYannick MARCHEGAY


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gaine


Explanation:
Je ne sais pas si c'est la traduction exacte mais je pense que l'idée y est.
"Brace" serait la partie mâle et "sleeve" la partie femelle.

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
Grading comment
Excellent!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemise


Explanation:
Sleeve is also sometimes translated as "chemise" in French

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yannick MARCHEGAY: But I don't know if it is really the case in this context
37 mins