KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

shield

French translation: protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shield
French translation:protection

05:13 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car seats
English term or phrase: shield
Shield for baby car seats
josette osser
écran, protection
Explanation:
mechanical term
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
Thank you for answering so quickly. It's the first time I use this service, but it won't be the last.

Josette Osser
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4écran, protectionxxxHenri
3ÉcuKenji Otomo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écran, protection


Explanation:
mechanical term

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thank you for answering so quickly. It's the first time I use this service, but it won't be the last.

Josette Osser

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Écu


Explanation:
C'est très litéral mais probablement la plus correcte.


Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 12