KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

textured panelboard

French translation: Panneau gravé/texturé/structuré/ poché/grenue


15:16 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: textured panelboard
Construcción
sandra bravo
United States
French translation:Panneau gravé/texturé/structuré/ poché/grenue
Explanation:
Depending on how you want to put it these are all commonly used by french manufacturers.

For a better understanding to to :
GDT under textured/textured surface/peinture. It will give you a definitions of most of the above
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.
Happy Thanksgiving Day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Panneau gravé/texturé/structuré/ poché/grenueBOB DE DENUS
4panneau de construction texturé
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3panneau texturé
Sophie Voillot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panneau texturé


Explanation:
Technical dictionaries give terms such as "panneau de contrôle" for "panelboard", but since the context here is construction, my guess would be that the item here is textured boards used for panelling. The English form might be a plural in disguise (like "fish") so in that case it would be "panneaux texturés".


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Sophie Voillot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panneau de construction texturé


Explanation:
Dans le contexte... Voir:

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panneau gravé/texturé/structuré/ poché/grenue


Explanation:
Depending on how you want to put it these are all commonly used by french manufacturers.

For a better understanding to to :
GDT under textured/textured surface/peinture. It will give you a definitions of most of the above

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.
Happy Thanksgiving Day!