KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

to sink

French translation: absorber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to sink
French translation:absorber
Entered by: Cecile Camisa

04:26 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to sink
Dry contacts or voltage sources with ability to sink 3.5 mA current
Cecile Camisa
absorber
Explanation:
j'ai trouvé "sink current" = "courant absorbé"
source: dictionnaire technique et scientifique (H. Goursau)
Selected response from:

Nicolas Marie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drainer
Tony M
4absorber
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3absorberNicolas Marie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absorber


Explanation:
j'ai trouvé "sink current" = "courant absorbé"
source: dictionnaire technique et scientifique (H. Goursau)

Nicolas Marie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorber


Explanation:
...avec la possibilité d'absorber un courant de...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

2369 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drainer


Explanation:
Found in an article in a reputable hobby electronics magazine; possibly a slightly informal term.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7089