KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

computer

French translation: ordinateur


06:54 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: computer
computing
Padraig Gubbins
French translation:ordinateur
Explanation:
m
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ordinateur
Andy Lemminger
5ordinateur
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ordinateur


Explanation:
m

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême
0 min

agree  xxxM.L
3 mins

agree  Virginie Lafage
8 mins

agree  Egmont
11 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Mireille
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordinateur


Explanation:
Very helpful hint/tip:
When it comes to such terms (and many others), please do consult the ProZ glossaries first.

Go to: http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=mt

Enter your term and the required language pair and hit the 'submit' buton.
Try it e.g. with 'computer' - there are already numerous entries related to your subject.

Or just click 'glossaries' on the ProZ main page.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395