KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

line termination

French translation: terminaison de ligne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line termination
French translation:terminaison de ligne

09:57 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: line termination
However, the last monitor switch should be at 75W position of the proper line termination
Cecile Camisa
terminaison de ligne
Explanation:
Technical experience
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3terminaison de ligne
GILOU
5La résiliation de lignexxxM.L
4 -1coupure de ligneHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terminaison de ligne


Explanation:
Technical experience


    Dunod
GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72739
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Didier Fourcot: Yes: closing impedance, by the way this is Ohm (Omega greek letter), not W that means Watts
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mireille
4 hrs
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La résiliation de ligne


Explanation:
This is used in the telecommunications industry

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 89

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coupure de ligne


Explanation:
gl

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: disagree, it's more in the sense of "extrémité"
13 hrs