KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

backup roll

French translation: cylindre d'appui ou de soutien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backup roll
French translation:cylindre d'appui ou de soutien
Entered by: shule

10:38 Nov 23, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Paper Industry
English term or phrase: backup roll
I know it also means "top roll" which is tranlated as "rouleau supérieur" but I am searching another term...
shule
cylindre d'appui ou de soutien
Explanation:
engineering terminology
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cylindre d'appui ou de soutien
GILOU
5bobine d'aideNicolas Marie
4rouleau auxiliaire
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cylindre d'appui ou de soutien


Explanation:
engineering terminology


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72771
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême: Comprehensive Dictionnary of Engineering and Technology
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rouleau auxiliaire


Explanation:
exp. strictement parlé, au point de vue de la fonction précise de ce rouleau.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bobine d'aide


Explanation:
attention: roll qui se traduit par rouleau au Canada, se traduit par bobine en France dans l'industrie du papier.
plus précisément:
roll: bobine fille
reel: bobine mère

Nicolas Marie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89