KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ticklers

French translation: agitateur mecanique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanical tickler
French translation:agitateur mecanique

02:39 Nov 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ticklers
Found in a technical manual for a conveyor belt for the food industry (a pre-duster):
"The emptying flap is opened and in the same action mechanical ticklers are placed on the belt"
"The ticklers start to vibrate as soon as the belt runs."
Anyone knows the translation?
Thanks
Adeline Vallon
France
agitateur mécanique
Explanation:
Composante mécanique utiliser dans le convoyage de marchandise
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chaîne gratteuse
Amanda Grey
4agitateur mécanique
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitateur mécanique


Explanation:
Composante mécanique utiliser dans le convoyage de marchandise

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaîne gratteuse


Explanation:
tickler chain
A wire rope, with iron links hanging from it, or an iron chain.
Note :
Shackled between the danlenos, its purpose is to churn up the sea bed and disturb any fish which may be in the path of the trawl. Also used on beam trawls.


    Reference: http://www.legranddcitionnaire.com
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214