KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Recorder, ATAPI Recorder

French translation: Enregistrer, enregistreur ATAPI


06:58 Nov 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Recorder, ATAPI Recorder
In the context of a CD burning device (text is originally German, but full with anglicisms)
Antje Lücke
Germany
French translation:Enregistrer, enregistreur ATAPI
Explanation:
On ne traduit pas ATAPI
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup; en fait, moi aussi j'ai pensé à enregistreur. me voilà confirmée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Graveur plutôt qu'enregistreurnekko
4appareil enregistreur ATAPI
Emanuela Damiani
4Enregistrer, enregistreur ATAPI
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enregistrer, enregistreur ATAPI


Explanation:
On ne traduit pas ATAPI

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72779
Grading comment
merci beaucoup; en fait, moi aussi j'ai pensé à enregistreur. me voilà confirmée.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appareil enregistreur ATAPI


Explanation:
Dans le contexte

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graveur plutôt qu'enregistreur


Explanation:
un graveur de CD

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56