KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Masting faces

French translation: façade d'accouplement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Masting faces
French translation:façade d'accouplement
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

07:51 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Masting faces
Domain: Automotive, Automatic Transmission
Context:"Check for fluid leaks between the masting faces of the transfer assembly and transmission"

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
façade d'accouplement
Explanation:




screw the locknut... until it is within .100" of the mating face E (Fig. 18).

vissez le contre-écrou ...jusqu'à ce qu'il soit à .100" de la façade d'accouplement E (l'image 18).

http://www.ame.com/spieth/locknut8.stm
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, but I realized it wa a typo!!!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plan de joint
Didier Fourcot
4façade d'accouplement
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
façade d'accouplement


Explanation:




screw the locknut... until it is within .100" of the mating face E (Fig. 18).

vissez le contre-écrou ...jusqu'à ce qu'il soit à .100" de la façade d'accouplement E (l'image 18).

http://www.ame.com/spieth/locknut8.stm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, but I realized it wa a typo!!!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan de joint


Explanation:
J'utiliserais plutôt ce terme dans ce contexte, ou "faces d'appui" si on n'est pas certain qu'il s'agisse de surfaces planes

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463