KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

trainer assembly

French translation: pivot/collet d'assemblage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trainer assembly
French translation:pivot/collet d'assemblage
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

10:36 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: trainer assembly
Domain: Automotive, Automatic transmission clutch.

I've been seaching for the expression for 2 days: unfindable!!!!
Maybe someone knows what a "trainer " is in an A/T clutch???

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
pivot/collet d'assemblage
Explanation:
A lot of research on that one. I finally found such gadget on http://www.regent-halex.com/Instructions/Images/PDFS/12-1524... where it shows what it is. Of course it would have the exact same function in an A/T

Folding batting TEE & TRAINER ASSEMBLY.
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, but thinking over it again, I think there must be a typo in the original text...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pivot/collet d'assemblage
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4assemblage d'apprentissage?cheungmo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assemblage d'apprentissage?


Explanation:
Could this simply be what it looks like? A device to train with?

Optical trainer: tool for learning optics
Trainer: easy-to-fly aircraft or flight simulator

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivot/collet d'assemblage


Explanation:
A lot of research on that one. I finally found such gadget on http://www.regent-halex.com/Instructions/Images/PDFS/12-1524... where it shows what it is. Of course it would have the exact same function in an A/T

Folding batting TEE & TRAINER ASSEMBLY.
Hope this helps

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Thanks, but thinking over it again, I think there must be a typo in the original text...