KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

100

French translation: Cent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:100
French translation:Cent
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

13:23 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / number
English term or phrase: 100
For a class
Mark
Cent
Explanation:
No need to say more
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cent
Hans Hereijgers
5cent/cents/une centainemckinnc
4vingt sur vingt
Claudia Iglesias
3Ccheungmo
2centLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cent


Explanation:
No need to say more

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0menic0
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cent


Explanation:

Please give more context (followed by a noun or not etc.) for further grammatical precision.

HTH

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cent/cents/une centaine


Explanation:
Depends on the situation:

100 = cent
100 francs = cent francs
600 francs = six cents francs (with S)
630 francs = six cent trente francs (without S)
about 100 = une centaine

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vingt sur vingt


Explanation:
Do you want a mark ? The best? In the french system it is 20/20, vingt sur vingt.
Be more explicit next time.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
C


Explanation:
1 = I
5 = V
10 = X
100 = C
etc


    I'm older than you
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556