KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

couplant

French translation: couplant/coupling medium


07:42 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / NDT
English term or phrase: couplant
ultrasonic NDT inspection equipment
Régine HAMELIJNCK
French translation:couplant/coupling medium
Explanation:
This definition from the Grand dictionnaire terminologique seems to be in the same area:

couplant

Syn.coupling medium
milieu de couplage n. m.

Syn.
couplant n. m.


Déf. :
Produit permettant d'assurer la liaison acoustique entre le traducteur et la pièce soumise au contrôle

This was confirmed by a Web search, producing many hits concerning ultrasound equipment:

See also:

Sonotech, Inc. - Ultrasound Couplant Gels
Sonotech Industrial Couplants and Medical Scanning Gels Web Site Top Frame
Description: Ultrasonic couplants, transmission gels for medical and NDT
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Medical Imaging > Related Products and Services
www.sonotech-inc.com/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Sonotech Couplant and Gel FAQ
Sonotech Couplant and Gel FAQ What is an ultrasound couplant / scanning gel? Ultrasound
does not penetrate objects well if it travels through air. It tends to ...
www.sonotech-inc.com/faq.cfm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sonotech-inc.com ]



Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
perfect for the context info and explanations !!!

thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coupling device
Maria Karra
4conducteur de couplageGuereau
4couplant/coupling mediummckinnc
4couplant
Maria Karra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coupling device


Explanation:
coupling device, or simply "coupler"


    Me (electrical engineer)
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: professional
6 mins

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couplant/coupling medium


Explanation:
This definition from the Grand dictionnaire terminologique seems to be in the same area:

couplant

Syn.coupling medium
milieu de couplage n. m.

Syn.
couplant n. m.


Déf. :
Produit permettant d'assurer la liaison acoustique entre le traducteur et la pièce soumise au contrôle

This was confirmed by a Web search, producing many hits concerning ultrasound equipment:

See also:

Sonotech, Inc. - Ultrasound Couplant Gels
Sonotech Industrial Couplants and Medical Scanning Gels Web Site Top Frame
Description: Ultrasonic couplants, transmission gels for medical and NDT
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Medical Imaging > Related Products and Services
www.sonotech-inc.com/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Sonotech Couplant and Gel FAQ
Sonotech Couplant and Gel FAQ What is an ultrasound couplant / scanning gel? Ultrasound
does not penetrate objects well if it travels through air. It tends to ...
www.sonotech-inc.com/faq.cfm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sonotech-inc.com ]






    Reference: http://www.sonotech-inc.com/faq.cfm
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
perfect for the context info and explanations !!!

thanks a lot

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couplant


Explanation:
Me again. I just realized you want this in French. So, "couplant" in English is
"coupleur" in French.

Take a look at the references I'm giving below for "coupleurs d'antenne" and "coupleurs acoustiques".
Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.ref-union.org/cnrr/coupleur.html
    Reference: http://www.bolo.ch/?list=2&obj=84
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: professional-just followed the same line of thoughts as Maria Karra with regards to target language
2 mins
  -> Thanks Carole :)

disagree  mckinnc: no, it appears to be couplant too, at least according to the GDT
6 mins
  -> Colin, I don't know what the GDT says, I'm giving the term used by engineers.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducteur de couplage


Explanation:
In industrial US.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078