KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

converting the cooling tower to clean water service

French translation: transformant la tour de refroidissement en station d'épuration


02:23 Nov 30, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: converting the cooling tower to clean water service
Accordingly, the condenser water is separated from the cooling tower water, converting the cooling tower to clean water service.
Cristina Negreiros
French translation:transformant la tour de refroidissement en station d'épuration
Explanation:
condensed water vapour -> clean water that can be distributed for consumption.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la tour de refroidissement distillant ainsi une eau rendue propreCarole Muller
4 +1transformant la tour de refroidissement en station d'épurationDPolice
5convertissant ainsi la tour de refroidissement en source d'eau potable.gemots
1 +1la tour de refroidissement devenant ainsi une conduite d'eau claire/propreNicolas Marie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformant la tour de refroidissement en station d'épuration


Explanation:
condensed water vapour -> clean water that can be distributed for consumption.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Je pense que le texte est concis et précis de cette façon.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la tour de refroidissement devenant ainsi une conduite d'eau claire/propre


Explanation:
...la tour de refroidissement devenant ainsi une conduite d'eau claire/propre.

Nicolas Marie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Grey
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la tour de refroidissement distillant ainsi une eau rendue propre


Explanation:
"la tour de refroidissement distillant ainsi une eau (rendue) propre"ou don't need "rendue" but it's appropriate if the process is cleansing the condensated water.

or:
"la tour de refroidissement faisant également office de filtrage des eaux et rendant ainsi une eau propre"

it's a bit long a tailor-made sentence seemed necessary, as the cooling tower is not really a water treatment plant-as far as I understand the text- rather it seems the water condensing feature of the cooling tower has a side-advantage.

This process is very close to distilling water (boiling in one pot and leading the steam through tube to condensate on the walls of another pot with a colder temperature).

So I suggest to use the verb "distillant" implying the functionality of the cooling water is separating two types of water (the cooliong water I suppose and the other cleansed water)


    exp.
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convertissant ainsi la tour de refroidissement en source d'eau potable.


Explanation:
généralité

gemots
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38