KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hot well

French translation: Echangeur de chaleur


02:26 Nov 30, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hot well
The barometric water from the condensers is collected in the hot well where caustic should intermittently be injected to neutralize acids in the water.
Cristina Negreiros
French translation:Echangeur de chaleur
Explanation:
Dans un contexte de moteurs, c'est poutôt un compartiment chaud.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fosse pour eau condenséeRSmith
4Echangeur de chaleur
GILOU


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fosse pour eau condensée


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com

RSmith
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Echangeur de chaleur


Explanation:
Dans un contexte de moteurs, c'est poutôt un compartiment chaud.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72751