KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

**SUPER COVERAGE** ON MOST FABRICS

French translation: super adhérent sur la plupart des tissus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:super coverage on most fabrics
French translation:super adhérent sur la plupart des tissus

08:38 Dec 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fabrics
English term or phrase: **SUPER COVERAGE** ON MOST FABRICS
Domaine : Permanent fabric marker blister card packaging

1. Chisel tip
2. SUPER COVERAGE on most fabrics
3. Versatile tip for fine broad strokes
Bernard
super adhérent sur la plupart des tissus
Explanation:
this is the word used to describe the adhesiveness of pigments on wall paintings and frescoes.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rendement en surface superbe/formidable
Yolanda Broad
4super adhérent sur la plupart des tissusDPolice


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super adhérent sur la plupart des tissus


Explanation:
this is the word used to describe the adhesiveness of pigments on wall paintings and frescoes.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Excellent!

2 days 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendement en surface superbe/formidable


Explanation:
"coverage" = area covered (by substance).

Du GDT :

peinture
contrôle de la qualité des peintures
Anglais :
coverage (a)
Entrée(s) additionnelle(s):
covering rate (a)
covering capacity (b)
Français :
rendement en surface n m (ab)
[Office de la langue française, 1983]
RBT10883259


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720