KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

watered silk

French translation: La soie moirée


16:20 Dec 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: watered silk
Textiles/fashion. Type of silk.
J.Houssard
French translation:La soie moirée
Explanation:
La soie moirée. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tabis
Kateabc
5La soie moiréexxxM.L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La soie moirée


Explanation:
La soie moirée. Hope this helps.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabis


Explanation:
"Étoffe de soie à grain fin, ondée sous le cylindre comme la moire." -GDT
Watered silk is also known as tabby in English ("Tabby is a kind of waved silk, usually called watered silk, manufactured like taffeta, but thicker and stronger. The watering is given to it by calendering.")


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/AB.HTM#TABBY
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
1 hr
  -> Merci Suzanne!