KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

apres je me suis lavee et je me suis douchee.

French translation: afterwards/after that I got washed and took/had a shower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:après je me suis lavé(e) et je me suis douché(e)
French translation:afterwards/after that I got washed and took/had a shower
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

02:23 Dec 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: apres je me suis lavee et je me suis douchee.
speech
lucy
sentence
Explanation:
après = afterwards
je me suis lavée = I got washed (woman speaking)
et = and
je me suis douchée = I had a shower (woman speaking)

I have just realized this is an English-French question, maybe this is not what you wanted?

If you want more answers, it might be an idea to post it as a French-English question.

Hope it helps anyway,

sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sentence
Sheila Hardie
4sentence
Sheila Hardie
4after that/afterwards I got washed and I had/took a shower
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after that/afterwards I got washed and I had/took a shower


Explanation:
It's a woman speaking as they have used lavée and not lavé.

Hope this helps,



Sheila


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
après = afterwards
je me suis lavée = I got washed (woman speaking)
et = and
je me suis douchée = I had a shower (woman speaking)

I have just realized this is an English-French question, maybe this is not what you wanted?

If you want more answers, it might be an idea to post it as a French-English question.

Hope it helps anyway,

sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
après = afterwards
je me suis lavée = I got washed (woman speaking)
et = and
je me suis douchée = I had a shower (woman speaking)

I have just realized this is an English-French question, maybe this is not what you wanted?

If you want more answers, it might be an idea to post it as a French-English question.

Hope it helps anyway,

sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28