KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

come-up time

French translation: temps du réchauffement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come-up time
French translation:temps du réchauffement
Entered by: shule

08:42 Dec 2, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper industry
English term or phrase: come-up time
Start the heating sytem and bring dryer up to maximum design temperature. Observe the "come-up time".
shule
temps du réchauffement
Explanation:
Par "come-up time", on veut probablement dire "the time it takes the temperature to come up to maximum".
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4temps / délai de montée en pressionDPolice
4temps du réchauffementcheungmo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temps du réchauffement


Explanation:
Par "come-up time", on veut probablement dire "the time it takes the temperature to come up to maximum".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temps / délai de montée en pression


Explanation:
might also be "de montée en température" depending on the context.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779