KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ton jack

French translation: vérin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ton jack
French translation:vérin
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:01 Dec 2, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper industry
English term or phrase: ton jack
There is no text, part of a dryer retraction assembly.
shule
vérin
Explanation:
*D'habitude*, par "ton jack" on parle d'un vérin capable de soulever au moins une tonne (le genre de vérin qui sert, par exemple, à soulever une maison).

"Ton jack" n'est pas un terme uniformisé. Je modifierais le texte pour plutôt décrire le vérin (vérin hydraulique, vis, etc.) que de tenter de traduire ce qui me semble être une expression locale.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
This is just what I did, thank you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cric / vérin/ vérin de levage/chevalet de montage BUT... also prise femelleCarole Muller
4vérincheungmo


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vérin


Explanation:
*D'habitude*, par "ton jack" on parle d'un vérin capable de soulever au moins une tonne (le genre de vérin qui sert, par exemple, à soulever une maison).

"Ton jack" n'est pas un terme uniformisé. Je modifierais le texte pour plutôt décrire le vérin (vérin hydraulique, vis, etc.) que de tenter de traduire ce qui me semble être une expression locale.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
This is just what I did, thank you...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cric / vérin/ vérin de levage/chevalet de montage BUT... also prise femelle


Explanation:
Hi schule,

it depends on the functionality of the device (I understand you have no context). A jack can be a lever but can be something else too. See (1) for lever and (2) for other

#1)Typically it is a "cric" used for lifting a car (i.e. to change the wheel )and "vérin" to lift up industrial heavy loads.

BUT, as the source at the bottom underlines, there's a lot of confusion in French beween the two terms, as the English only uses "jack".

Yet here are some headlines to select cric from vérin:

1A. Cric is usually lifting "in steps" using some sort of phased movement. You can lift say 10 cms, then another 10 etc, the device is using a stepwise lever system

1B. Vérin is for very heavy charges and is using a continuous lifting movement, typically a hydraulic pump, so you get one long, smooth leverage of the item.

But a vérin can sometimes operate stepwise and a cric can have a hydraulic pump, so the source below states that there is extensive confusion in French between the two terms due in part to this.

Déf. :
Any of various portable hand-operated machines for lifting heavy weights or otherwise exerting great force by utilizing the principle of the lever, screw, toggle joint, or hydraulic press.

Office de la langue française, 1994

and now:

# 2 :prise femelle ou connecteur femelle /female connector when the jack is used for electricity or electronics, and for assembly the female and the male jacks (connectors).

#3: coussin pneumatique if used as installed to facilitate assembly and servicing (adjustment) of metals (exerting pressure).

#3.b. It can also be a Chevalet de montage, (handling and assembly) or a vérin de calage

Office de la langue française, 2001


Without more context I think you have to pick according to what makes most sense to you with regards to the rest of the text.


Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84