KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cutting-edge streaming technology

French translation: technologie de pointe pour diffusion en streaming


06:24 Dec 3, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cutting-edge streaming technology
An internet channel broadcasting programmes using cutting-edge streaming technology.
aline
French translation:technologie de pointe pour diffusion en streaming
Explanation:
apparentlty, there is no French word for "streaming"
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2technologie de pointe pour diffusion en streamingDPolice
4 +2technologie de pointe pour diffusion video (en continu) sur internetJH Trads
4Tdechnologie de pointe pour l'ecoulement du flot d'informationGerardP
3technologie de transit de pointcheungmo


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technologie de pointe pour diffusion en streaming


Explanation:
apparentlty, there is no French word for "streaming"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: I've seen plenty of French companies writing this exactly in this mix of ENG-FRas
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium confirms "en continu," also gives "par flots"
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technologie de pointe pour diffusion video (en continu) sur internet


Explanation:
just a possibility, as streaming just means that the video goes through internet instead of a classic VCR


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: It's an interesting option. Why not? But the choice dilemma is whether to use the interesting new option or the "standard". Don't know myself. It depends on whether the audience is avant-garde or not, no?
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Yolanda Broad: Sorry, I meant to put my comment here, for H.:Termium confirms "en continu," also gives "par flots"
5 hrs
  -> merci

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tdechnologie de pointe pour l'ecoulement du flot d'information


Explanation:
streaming peut etre equivalent au flot d'information dans ce cas.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technologie de transit de point


Explanation:
LGDT proposes "lecture [...] en transit" for "streaming [...]", I guess to differentiate it from "en différé".



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556