KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

brinelled bearing

French translation: roulement gaufré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brinelled bearing
French translation:roulement gaufré
Entered by: shule

12:55 Dec 3, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: brinelled bearing
paper industry
shule
roulement gaufré
Explanation:
roulement (ou palier) gaufré
(usé)
"Description of Case: The plaintiff, William French, fell from his bicycle on a well-paved street with no obvious hazards which would account for this. Inspection of the bicycle revealed that the headset bearings were brinelled (indented) due to overtightening, and that this rendered the bicycle unstable when ridden "no hands." Case was settled. I testified in deposition, working with the plaintiff's attorney"

+


Ref;GDT

Indented---> gaufré (usé)

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cherchez du côté de l'essai de dureté BrinellAlbert Golub
4roulement gaufré
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roulement gaufré


Explanation:
roulement (ou palier) gaufré
(usé)
"Description of Case: The plaintiff, William French, fell from his bicycle on a well-paved street with no obvious hazards which would account for this. Inspection of the bicycle revealed that the headset bearings were brinelled (indented) due to overtightening, and that this rendered the bicycle unstable when ridden "no hands." Case was settled. I testified in deposition, working with the plaintiff's attorney"

+


Ref;GDT

Indented---> gaufré (usé)

HTH, Olivier


    Reference: http://www.bikexprt.com/witness/captions.htm
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Merci!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cherchez du côté de l'essai de dureté Brinell


Explanation:
difficile d'en dire + sans contexte
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094