KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

alternative devices

French translation: équipement de réserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alternative devices
French translation:équipement de réserve
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

13:07 Dec 3, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: alternative devices
XHTML specifications for wireless, and alternative devices.
natoulous
équipement de réserve
Explanation:

Specifications pour les appareils sans fil et équipement de réserve.

or
element en reserve
installation de secours
equipement de reserve.

See GDT first under wireless device/informatique
then to alternative device/telecommunication

alternative device

Syn.
back-up facilities
élément en réserve

Syn.
installation de secours
équipement de réserve




Contexte :
The use of redundancy, that is, the use of alternative device in many cases where only one is required to perform the basic task. Thus if one fails, the alternative device continues. Appropriate operations.



Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3d'autres périphériquesmckinnc
4 +1périphériques complémentairesHenri Barreiro Domingo
5appareils mobiles et autresCarole Muller
4équipement de réserveBOB DE DENUS
4périphériques complémentairesHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
d'autres périphériques


Explanation:
In all likelihood


    my work involves documenting PCs and PC accessories
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
1 hr

agree  regineg
13 hrs

agree  Germaine
2 days 5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appareils mobiles et autres


Explanation:
provided I got your context right:XHTML is for internet file exchange (as HTML), so I understand your source text as dealing with communication devices.

this gives:

Device: "appareil"
Wireless: "mobile" (not meaning acellular phone, but meaning a house phone with no wire communicating with its base by radio or other signal of limited range). Sme people say "appareil sans fil" or even "appareil non filaire" which is literal but "appareil mobile" is more correct and used by all major manufacturers of wireless devices.


alternative devices: et autres appareils (cellular phones and other devices as hand helds).




    exp. + product catalogues
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
périphériques complémentaires


Explanation:
ok

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
périphériques complémentaires


Explanation:
ok

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
équipement de réserve


Explanation:

Specifications pour les appareils sans fil et équipement de réserve.

or
element en reserve
installation de secours
equipement de reserve.

See GDT first under wireless device/informatique
then to alternative device/telecommunication

alternative device

Syn.
back-up facilities
élément en réserve

Syn.
installation de secours
équipement de réserve




Contexte :
The use of redundancy, that is, the use of alternative device in many cases where only one is required to perform the basic task. Thus if one fails, the alternative device continues. Appropriate operations.





BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619