KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

removing the jaggies

French translation: retirer le crénelage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:removing the jaggies
French translation:retirer le crénelage
Entered by: Martine Etienne

06:15 Dec 4, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: removing the jaggies
3 D chips
Martine Etienne
Belgium
retirer le crénelage
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : informatique 1 / 1




aliasing

Syn.
stairstepping
staircasing
stairstep effect
staircase effect
jaggies
crénelage n. m.



GDT
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
you really a pro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rendant une meilleure définition, éliminant les "aspérités" du graphismeAlbert Golub
4retirer le crénelage
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirer le crénelage


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : informatique 1 / 1




aliasing

Syn.
stairstepping
staircasing
stairstep effect
staircase effect
jaggies
crénelage n. m.



GDT

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
you really a pro

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendant une meilleure définition, éliminant les "aspérités" du graphisme


Explanation:
ça vous interesse un doc ati
sinon je vous recommande leur site

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094