KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

The core clock of GeForce3 is ...

French translation: la vitesse d'horloge de la GeForce3 est de


06:19 Dec 4, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: The core clock of GeForce3 is ...
3 D chips
Martine Etienne
Belgium
French translation:la vitesse d'horloge de la GeForce3 est de
Explanation:
I have also documented some similar graphics card products from the same firm but writing the English version.

Obviously it refers to the core speed of the processor on the graphics card itself as opposed to the CPU core clock speed.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Interesting
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fréquence du processeur
Olivier San Léandro
4la vitesse d'horloge de la GeForce3 est demckinnc
4horloge centrale cadencée à......Albert Golub


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fréquence du processeur


Explanation:
"Il faut savoir que pour optimiser une carte graphique, on augmente principalement
la fréquence de son processeur (core clock)."

Cf link below

Hth, Olivier


    Reference: http://www.opti-pc.f2s.com/overclocking/carteg.htm
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: Eh oui, je suis partie prenante sans hésitations,mais il faut probablement être "indigène" pour savoir qu'en francais on manie souvent des termes techniques apparentés de facon détournéesouvent
53 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horloge centrale cadencée à......


Explanation:
ça me rappelle les trad pour ati graphics
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la vitesse d'horloge de la GeForce3 est de


Explanation:
I have also documented some similar graphics card products from the same firm but writing the English version.

Obviously it refers to the core speed of the processor on the graphics card itself as opposed to the CPU core clock speed.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Interesting