KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

CHIPSET

French translation: Jeu de puces


07:29 Dec 5, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CHIPSET
PC CARD
CLIVE
French translation:Jeu de puces
Explanation:
It's the official definition recommended. Of course and like many terms originated from English you may find the English word being used in the same time as a French word exists or recently was introduced, as there is a certain time lag between the time the term enters the language and has no translation and a translation is first introduced then spread.

I guess selecting one or the other is a matter of your own inclination, the expected target audience of the text etc... and whether or not you believe that translators should help institute new words or should use what is -sometimes erroneously- being used. Not clear cut and to remain à la carte.

Speaking of cards, I'd prefer using jeu de puces, because:
1) on every bank card there is a small circuit stocking info on bank account movments(a French patented invention soon to be marketed outside of France) which all French have learned to call "la puce".
2) the same term is used for cellular phones SIM card
3) the same term is used for the circuit adminstrating and counting telephone call units on prepaid telephone cards
4) many computerfresk will know what is "chipset" but any mainstream French speaking user or pro who isn't that exposed to English sources will frown their brows while they will immediately "integrate" jeu de puce due to the spread of the word puce due to(1)-(3)


Déf. :
Ensemble de circuits intégrés, appelés généralement « puces », qui constitue le coeur de la carte mère et qui gère les échanges de données sur les différents bus de la carte entre le microprocesseur, la mémoire vive, la mémoire cache et les cartes d'extension.

Note :
Le jeu de puces est chargé de gérer la carte mère.


Reference:Office de la langue française, 2000 (as you see fairly new)
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT.
REGARDS.
RF.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jeu de pucesCarole Muller
4jeu de composants
Didier Fourcot
5 -1le chipsetmckinnc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le chipset


Explanation:
It's exactly the same term. See the following:

Hardware.fr
Guide du matériel et de l'optimisation PC : overclocking, processeurs, cartes mères, chipsets, cartes graphiques, cartes 3D, disques durs, lecteurs de CD-ROM et de DVD-ROM, mémoire vive et mémoire cache.
http://www.hardware.fr/



Dépêches d'actualité 1 - 1 sur 1


Articles contenant le chipset
La plate-forme PowerPC séduit les industriels (SVM Mac)
...L'architecture du trio Motorola-IBM-Apple semble avoir le vent en poupe, malgré l'annonce de coupes massives d'effectifs dans les rangs de la division......Ainsi encore de MAI Logic Incorporated, qui propose un chipset conçu pour tirer parti des processeurs G4 MPC 74XX de Motorola sur le plan des économies d'énergie....



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Pourquoi angliciser un autre terme lorsque la langue française a déjà un moyen de l'exprimer correctement?
4 mins
  -> il faut demander à ceux très nombreux qui utilisent le terme - je suis désolé mais dans mon boulot EN FRANCE on l'appelle comme ca

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeu de puces


Explanation:
It's the official definition recommended. Of course and like many terms originated from English you may find the English word being used in the same time as a French word exists or recently was introduced, as there is a certain time lag between the time the term enters the language and has no translation and a translation is first introduced then spread.

I guess selecting one or the other is a matter of your own inclination, the expected target audience of the text etc... and whether or not you believe that translators should help institute new words or should use what is -sometimes erroneously- being used. Not clear cut and to remain à la carte.

Speaking of cards, I'd prefer using jeu de puces, because:
1) on every bank card there is a small circuit stocking info on bank account movments(a French patented invention soon to be marketed outside of France) which all French have learned to call "la puce".
2) the same term is used for cellular phones SIM card
3) the same term is used for the circuit adminstrating and counting telephone call units on prepaid telephone cards
4) many computerfresk will know what is "chipset" but any mainstream French speaking user or pro who isn't that exposed to English sources will frown their brows while they will immediately "integrate" jeu de puce due to the spread of the word puce due to(1)-(3)


Déf. :
Ensemble de circuits intégrés, appelés généralement « puces », qui constitue le coeur de la carte mère et qui gère les échanges de données sur les différents bus de la carte entre le microprocesseur, la mémoire vive, la mémoire cache et les cartes d'extension.

Note :
Le jeu de puces est chargé de gérer la carte mère.


Reference:Office de la langue française, 2000 (as you see fairly new)


Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT.
REGARDS.
RF.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: You appear to have misunderstood that chipset refers to PCs & not smart cards
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Un ordinateur est fiable noIt appears you misread me+ search and Ye shall find. There are many refs on Google, businesses/users/Linux enthousiasts communicating about chipsets "...un ordinateur est fiable non selon son CPU mais grâce à son jeux de puces "

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeu de composants


Explanation:
C'est la traduction plus couramment utilisée par les fabricants de ces "puces" qui sont en fait des composants électroniques, le terme "puce" étant plutôt familier.

Intel:
http://www.intel.fr/francais/eBusiness/products/enterprise/8...
Macromedia:
http://www.macromedia.com/fr/software/coldfusion/download/fl...
Bull:
http://www.bull.fr/presse/010516.html
Le terme est aussi celui adopté par la presse:
Dell:
http://www.dell.ca/fr/gen/products/choose/browse_gen_system-...

Distributique:
http://www.distributique.fr/RVARS/2001/321_29_tendancelesnot...
ZDNet:
http://www.zdnet.fr/pcdirect/magazine/fiches/pc.html
http://www.01net.com/glossaire/1,4811,10,00.html
Le Monde:
http://interactif.lemonde.fr/article/0,5611,2873--70377-0,FF...


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463