KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

LAUNDRY LINES

French translation: fil à linge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laundry line
French translation:fil à linge

02:57 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: LAUNDRY LINES
Mobilier de jardin et d'intérieur

It is essential to place the swing (la balançoire) on level ground and not less than 6 feet from any obstruction such as fence, garage, house, overhanging branches, LAUNDRY LINES or electrical wires.

Fils de séchage??
Bernard
fil à linge
Explanation:
That's what I call it ...

Ref. I live in France and have that in my garden :-)
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corde à linge
Lucie-Chantal Boucher
4fil à linge
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fil à linge


Explanation:
That's what I call it ...

Ref. I live in France and have that in my garden :-)

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Excellent!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corde à linge


Explanation:
Au Québec, nous disons plutôt "corde à linge".

Source : Le grand dictionnaire de l'Office de la langue française


    Reference: http://www.legranddictionnaire.com
Lucie-Chantal Boucher
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench