KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

claw poles

French translation: un jeu de griffes / des griffes/poteau à griffe


20:49 Dec 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: claw poles
Each of the pole core members is composed of boss portion fitted to shaft, disk portion extending radially from boss portion and a plurality of "claw poles".

field : stator of an alternator driven by a motor
Pat
French translation:un jeu de griffes / des griffes/poteau à griffe
Explanation:
claws: griffes
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Merci. Oui, je savais mais je voulais trouver un autre sens, mais je me trompais.
La lumière jaillit de la discussion....:-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pôle d'agrippementxxxohlala
5pôle d'agrippement....xxxohlala
4 +1un jeu de griffes / des griffes/poteau à griffeCarole Muller


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un jeu de griffes / des griffes/poteau à griffe


Explanation:
claws: griffes

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Merci. Oui, je savais mais je voulais trouver un autre sens, mais je me trompais.
La lumière jaillit de la discussion....:-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: pôles à griffes (according to ERNST). Isn't it it Pat?
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pôle d'agrippement....


Explanation:
courroie d'alternateur entrainée par un moteur...différents endroits où s'agrippent la courroie= pôle d'agrippement

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pôle d'agrippement


Explanation:
courroie explication était un exemple, d'ailleurs quelqu'un à employé le mot pôle

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247