KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

change-over dry relay contact

French translation: relais d'inversion à sec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:change-over dry relay contact
French translation:relais d'inversion à sec
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

09:41 Dec 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: change-over dry relay contact
These ports are equipped with change-over dry relay contacts.
Beatrice Hercend
relais d'inversion à sec
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : électricité 1 / 1




reverse phase and phase failure relay relais d'inversion de phase et de rupture de phase



Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relais d'inversion à sec
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4relais de basculement à contacts secs
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relais de basculement à contacts secs


Explanation:
Il pourrait aussi s'agir d'un "relais inverseur" si le "change-over" revient à inverser une polarité
Le terme "relais à contacts secs" est largement utilisé en France, la précision n'est peut-être pas absolument indispensable dans la mesure où c'es tle type de relais le plus courant.
Quelques occurrences ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.guardmaster.fr/details-actualites.asp?numero=27
    Reference: http://monsite.ifrance.com/dieumegard/logwin/descmwin.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relais d'inversion à sec


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : électricité 1 / 1




reverse phase and phase failure relay relais d'inversion de phase et de rupture de phase





Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
merci